Development of a method to estimate the traffic characteristic values for air pollution substance estimation in the Metropolitan area in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSALESIAN POLYTECHNIC
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKAWA Yoichi  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10446239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIMA Shigeru  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70108207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通工学 / バンコク / タイ・バンコク / 利用者均衡配分 / バンコク首都圏 / 非幹線道路交通量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to estimate some characteristic values such as number of passing vehicles, transit velocity, vehicle classification and year model of vehicle is studied in this research. These values are needed for estimation of air pollution substance that vehicles carry out to the atmosphere. The method has a distinctive feature that is suitable especially for a metropolitan city in a developing country in East Asia. The limit and problem of the method is shown by application of it to Bangkok, Thailand.