Interactive vehicle navigation under low visible codition in the blizzard with RF-ID system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takeshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80234128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWA Tatsuya  北見工業大学, 工学部電気電子工学科, 教授 (30211155)
TAGUCHI Kenji  北見工業大学, 工学部電気電子工学科, 准教授 (60435485)
KISHIMOTO Yasutaka  北見工業大学, 工学部電気電子工学科, 助教 (90261403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRF-ID システム / 暴風雪 / 悪視界下 / ナビゲーションシステム / 交差点 / RF-ID / GUI / 悪視界 / ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, RF-ID tags arrangement and basic software for UHF RF-ID system with two antennas are developed. In order to achieve drive guidance in the intersection, magnetic azimuthal instrument is installed to RF-ID system. Travering direction getting from magnetic azimuthal instrument is also useful for driver in a straight driving lane. Our RF-ID system for navigation can issue the warning of stopline in front of intersection and it helps drivers to stop at the stopline. In the intersection, RF-ID tags arrangement is improved and each RF-ID tag has an azimuthal information of ideal driving direction. Using ideal driving direction on RF-ID tag and driving direction of experimental vehicle, right turn action in the intersecion is accomplished.