Study on safety technology of fall protection method to wind loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90342617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHDO Katsutoshi  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 災害調査分析センター, センター長 (50358420)
TAKANASHI Seiji  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60358421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords墜落災害 / わく組足場 / 壁つなぎ / 幅木 / 風力係数 / 風洞実験 / 流体解析 / 労働災害 / 墜落防止 / 風力 / 労働安全 / 足場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese Industrial Safety and Health Law was revised in March 2009. As part of this revision regulations were put in place to set the positions of guard rails and other scaffold components. Nevertheless, these provisions do not necessarily comply with the newly incorporated legal requirements because they apply to old-style scaffolds. This study examined the wind force on scaffolds by computational fluid dynamics and wind tunnel test, with baseboard height used as a parameter. From results, Wind force coefficient increased as baseboard height increased. The baseboard must be greater than or equal to 15 cm to satisfy regulation requirements. The wind force coefficient of scaffolds with a 15 cm baseboard is 1.5 times that of the scaffolds without a baseboard. In scaffold design, baseboard height should be considered to guarantee a suitable wind force coefficient. We proposed the calculation method for wind force on scaffolds with baseboards.