Estimation method for the distribution of the thickness of decomposed granite soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORII Nobuyuki  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70294246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords斜面防災 / 表層崩壊 / 風化花崗岩(まさ土) / 表土層深分布 / 表土層深分布推定 / 簡易貫入試験 / 表層崩壊発生危険度評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to mitigate landslide disasters, it is important to evaluate the potential of slope failure events in space and time quantitatively. Rainfall-triggered slope failures are controlled by rainfall characteristics, slope topographic attributes and soil parameters. In these factors, the thickness of surface soil layer is a key parameter to control the result of evaluation. Therefore, it is important to consider the spatial variation of it in target area. In order to obtain the spatial variation of it, it is necessary to carry out field investigation such as portable penetration test (PPT). However, it is not realistic procedure to do it for the large area because it required tremendous amounts of money and time. In this paper, estimation method for the distribution of the thickness of decomposed granite soil is proposed as a method that takes the place of only measurement.