Study on the resistance against fluid force of disaster prevention forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TORITA Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 支場長 (50414264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災林 / 流体力 / 津波 / 抵抗力 / 本数密度 / 立木 / 根返り / 幹折れ / 限界流速 / 森林被害 / 形状比 / シミュレーション / 雪崩 / モーメント / ヤング係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For greater efficiency, disaster prevention forests should maintain high resistance against fluid force caused by phenomena such as tsunamis and strong winds. In this study, the relation between fluid force and the resistance of trees against it was investigated and the effective structure of a disaster prevention forest was revealed. The result indicated that it is important to decrease the stand density to improve the resistance against fluid force, but it suggested that the resistance did not improve against tsunamis even if the stand density was low when the inundation was higher than the tree height.