a study on soil-snow mixed snow avalanche induced by earthquake in snowy area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
KAMIISI isao  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域 雪氷防災研究センター, 総括主任研究員 (60455251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Shuji  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
ODA Kenichi  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70632298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords積雪 / 土砂 / 複合流 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil-snow mixed avalanches are easy to occur in winter on the collapsed slopes induced by the North Nagano prefecture Earthquake on March 2011 and heavy rain fall on 2011 and 2012. We have experimented soil-snow mixed snow avalanche on 5m slope in low -10℃ temperature room and outside, and observed flow length and flow velocity. We founded that dry snow flow longer than wet snow. By changing of mixing ratio of soil and snow, soil-mixed flow change different flow behavior. We simulated soil-snow mixed flow by two phase liquid model. We simulate the snow avalanche flow of avalanche on slopes.