Biological significance of the duplicated GGAA-motifs in the human TATA-less gene promoters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Uchiumi Fumiaki  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00256679)
Research Collaborator TANUMA Sei-ichi  東京理科大学, 薬学部・薬学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写制御 / GGAA / ISG / OAS1 / ELF-1 / TP53 / HELB / ETS / ELF1 / 転写因子 / インターフェロン応答 / DNA修復 / ミトコンドリア関連 / 細胞老化 / TATA-less promoter / mitochondria / interferon / DNA-reapir
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was revealed that anti-viral factor encoding OAS1 gene is up-regulated by ELF-1, suggesting a new therapeutic method for leukemia introducing the transcription factor encoding gene(s) into cells. Moreover, it was shown that a natural compound resveratrol affects duplicated GGAA-motifs to activate promoter activities of the human TP53 and HELB genes, which encode tumor suppressor p53 and G1/S transition regulatory DNA helicase, respectively. The results suggest that natural product or introduction of specific genes into cells could be applied for cancer treatment up-regulating DNA-repair system at a transcriptional level. On the basis of these observations, we have started to investigate promoter regions of the human mitochondrial-function or DNA-repair associated genes analyzing their responses to various anti-tumor/anti-aging drugs.