Mechanism of lifespan regulation in diploid cells of the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae as a model for cellular lifespan study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Yukio  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60252615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords寿命 / 二倍体細胞 / 出芽酵母 / 老化疾患モデル / トランスクリプトーム / メタボローム / 必須遺伝子 / 酵母 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae is one of the most important model organisms for studying cellular senescence and lifespan. Haploid cells of the yeast is convenient for analyzing gene function. In this study, we have investigated yeast diploid cells as a better model for cellular lifespan study since higher organisms are generally diploid cells. Diploid cells of wild-type strain exhibited longer replicative lifespan, the number of cells produced from a cell before dying, than haploid cells. During searching genes that are specifically expressed in diploid cells, we found novel longevity genes. Using heterozygous diploid knockout mutants, we discovered novel longevity genes essential for cell proliferation.