Searching for novel compounds from the nematocysts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroshi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (50291026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords刺胞動物 / 毒素 / 刺糸 / 毒性 / 構造決定 / クラゲ / 化学構造 / 刺傷被害 / ペプチド毒素 / ハブクラゲ / 麻痺活性 / 単離 / 刺胞 / タンパク質毒素 / エチゼンクラゲ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A peptide toxin was isolated from the nematocysts of Chironex yamaguchii (
Japanese Name; Habu-kurage). The toxin showed lethality to the shrimp Palaemon paucidens. We compared lengths of the discharged nematocyst tubules of harmful and harmless jellyfish species. The results showed that the needle of harmful jellyfish was long enough to penetrate human epidermis and to mechanically stimulate pain receptor neuron and inject venom into corium tissue. On the other hand, less or none pain causing harmless jellyfish species has shorter needle which is not long enough to penetrate the epidermis. We concluded that difference in the length of the needle makes difference of degree of the pain in the jellyfish sting. The new compounds, cnidarins, were isolated from the Cnidarians and elucidated their structures.