Analysis of the molecular mechanism and identification of the novel compound that regulates Altruism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SAITO TAMAO  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30281843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門 分子生物工学研究グループ, グループ長 (60371085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリケタイド / 生合成 / 利他行動 / 二次代謝産物 / 社会性アメーバ / 生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the molecular mechanism of Altruistic behavior that can be seen in the social insects, we used the cellular slime mould, also known as social amoebae. In 2008, the report of a large-scale analysis of restriction enzyme mediated insertion mutants has been published, and two PKS genes were reported to be involved in Altruistic behavior. By the used of gene knockout mutants, we found out that pks2 null mutant was a Cheater mutant that differentiated more spore than its fair share, when mixed with wild type cells. Our result also suggested that the product of PKS2 was involved in the regulation of the communication between the slime mould and its environment. Pks26 null mutant was found to be a Loser mutant. As far as we know, there was no report of the Loser mutant in the cellular slime mould.