Basic studies on activities, action mechanism and application of a new anti-oomycota antibiotic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA NOBUTAKA  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10160061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Takashi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00408733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理活性物質 / 結合タンパク質 / 生合成遺伝子 / サプロマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oomycota infect plants and animals and cause severe damage in some situation. Compound 046-E produced by microorganism possess selective activity against oomycota, therefore, it seemed to become a useful preventive agent. We investigated the target molecule of 046-E and identified nucleoside diphosphate kinase B as a binding protein, however, its enzymatic activity was not inhibited by 046-E. We also studied on effects of 046-E to aquatic plankton and preventive effects against oomycota infection on fish eggs, and it was revealed that 046-E is harmless to aquatic plankton and possess potent preventive activity against oomycota infection on fish eggs at low concentration. We attempted to clone and identify a biosynthetic gene cluster for an angucycline-type antibiotics 046-E from Streptomyces sp. TK08046. Finally, we found that a gene cluster involved in 046-E biosynthesis.