Mechanism of plant resource use by sika deer in different forest environments of vegetation
Project/Area Number |
24510334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Teruaki 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80212166)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | sika deer / food habit / nutrition / dwarf bamboo / population control / vegetation management / monocotyledons / ニホンジカ / エネルギー消費量 / 栄養分析 / 糞分析 / 大台ヶ原 / ミヤコザサ / ドライブウェイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fecal analysis showed that sika deer mainly foraged dwarf bamboo within the forest with bamboo grass on the floor, and the other monocotyledonous plants around the driveway. The number of deer increased with plant biomass, and the most important nutritional factor was the amount of fibers but had nothing to do with the amount of calories and crude protein. The results were attributed to the deer’s feeding characteristics depending on microbial symbiosis in the lumen stomach. On the other hand, deer did not favor broad-leaved herbs and fallen leaves because these included much fat. Population control of deer requires a vegetation management not only inside but also outside the forest because monocotyledons in slopes and roadsides of the driveway were important food for deer