Basic Study of the koheisho through Old Military Texts Collected by the MSDF 1st Service School Education Naval History Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sadao  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (10292187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords兵学 / 儒学 / 神道 / 海上自衛隊 / 海軍 / 兵書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the Edo period witnessed the production of numerous military texts, until the Second World War materials that had been held in the collection of Japan’s Naval Academies were listed as “whereabouts unknown” in the Kokusho somokuroku. However, in the present context, these materials have been a part of the collection of the MSDF 1st Service School Naval History Museum (in Etajima), where they have been preserved as the Nozawa bunko and Sumi bunko.The present study sought to explore a comprehensive picture of these collections. Consequently, it was found that the preserved military texts belonged to various schools. Furthermore, some transformation could be observed over time, particularly when seen in reference to the commentary known as the Shikan yoho a major document among the military texts of the Hojo School that is a part of the Sumi bunko. Moreover, it was revealed that active study and analysis of these military documents had been conducted by pre-war officials.