Study on Early Buddha Statues unearthed from Chang Jiang River area
Project/Area Number |
24520122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Norimasa 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (50339644)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 早期仏像 / 中国仏教美術史 / 揺銭樹 / 仏獣鏡 / 神亭壺 / 四川省 / 湖北省 / 江南 / 中国 / 仏教美術 / 中国早期仏像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On Early Buddha Statues, which was produced in the East Han through the Three Kingdoms age, unearthed from Chang Jiang River area, I researched each works dividing the upper area, midstream and the lower area. As a result, it became clear that there are almost no relation between works in the upper area with midstream and lower area. The outcome of this study is that a perspective was obtained about a problem in a spread route of the Early Buddha Statutes.