Project/Area Number |
24520164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フーゴー・ヴォルフ / 音楽批評 / ウィーン・サロン新聞 / ドイツ・リート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to identify Hugo Wolf’s evaluation criteria of music by examining his commentary published in the newspaper Wiener Salonblatt from 1884 to 1887. Among his evaluation criteria of music is a focus on the composer’s intention and on the piece itself. In particular, in his commentary on pieces by Wagner, whom he revered, Wolf unconditionally accepted the pieces themselves but was mercilessly critical towards the performance and production. In addition, in his commentary on lieder, he tended to highly evaluate performers who excelled in interpreting the piece, which suggests that Wolf was inclined to put the piece first. Wolf developed his evaluation criteria of music pieces and performers through his written critique in this period, which was to have a strong influence on his future music life.