a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Amenomori Nov  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特別研究員 (40614657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアートプロジェクト / アートマネジメント / 芸術 / 美術史 / 市民参加 / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community based art projects have rapidly increased in Japan since the 1990s. Previous studies argue that municipal governments utilize those arts in order to regenerate the urban decay, but, at the same time, such arts as tools of urban regeneration have possibilities to spoil critical aspects of art. This research project breaks down into two parts. First one is to take a look at pre-histories of community based arts in Japan from the 1950s to the 1980s and examine historical trajectories of them. Second one is to collect archival materials and conduct interviews to artists, especially focusing on motivations of the artists and the community based art movements in the 1980s.