Reception and Transfromation of the Images of Women in Old and Middle English Literature -- Aelfric's Texts and Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Satoko  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90276618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古英語 / 中英語 / 女性 / Aelfiric / Katherine Group / Aelfric
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed Aelfric's distictive manner in which he described women appeared in his homiles, with a special attention both to his vocabularies and narrative method. Moreover, on the basis of the analysis, the process where the Anglo-Saxon society had been accepting the images of women in his Latin sources was also explored.
For this purpose, first, all the Old English works theming women were collected and classified comprehensively. With this result, then, the original Detabase of Old English Works on Women was produced, which consists of the latest information about extant manuscripts, editions and Latin sources. Finally, close examination focusing on the chronological process of receiving and accepting the images of women in Old and early Middle English period was conducted, through the strict comparison of Nativity of Mary by Aelfric and those by his descendant anonymous authors.