Criticism against Japanese Colonialism Depicted in Asian American Literature in terms of Violence, Gender and Race
Project/Area Number |
24520323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アジア系アメリカ文学 / 日本植民地主義批判 / 太平洋戦争 / 真珠湾攻撃 / 従軍慰安婦 / 日本植民地主義 / ポストコロニアリズム / ジェンダー / 暴力 / 慰安婦問題 / 米国帝国主義 / 人種差別 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to examine how the occupational periods of Imperial Japan are represented in Asian American literature. In recent years, not a few Asian American authors show their keen interests in the history of their Asian homeland, depicting Japanese occupation periods mostly in critical ways. I first made up a list of related literary works, then analyzed them both comprehensively and individually. I found a new tendency in which authors of younger generation depict historical episodes in somewhat critical but indirect manners, which seems to lead readers to evaluate the history by themselves.