Contemporary Kurdish Literature in Exile in German-speaking Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SPECHT Theresa  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (40622519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 移民文学 / クルド / トルコ / 比較文学 / ポストコロニアル / クルド人 / アイデンティティー / 風刺 / 笑い / クルド文学 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated on Kurdish literature in exile, that focus on the Kurdish region from the perspective of affectived people, in a German speaking context. As analysis of this literature is very scarce, the first aim was to provide a general overview about authors and their works, main topics and questions for further investigation.
To get a deeper understanding of the political background this literature emerges from, a journey has been made to the East of Turkey, and authors/artists have been invited to Osaka University to initiate a dialogue about the so called 'Kurdish issue' which till today is a continuous problem. Deeper analysis of selected literary works have been done, and in contrast to that, an analysis of the linguistic marking of 'Kurds' in the German-speaking context was able to show the impact of language on current political issues concerning the Kurdish region.The results of the research have been presented in different international contexts.