Phonological phenomena and phonetic realization in the process of standardization in accentless dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
University of Tsukuba (2012)
Principal Investigator
UTSUGI Akira  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (60548999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kan  札幌学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80312784)
IGARASHI Yosuke  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00549008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声学 / 音韻論 / VOT / 言語変化 / 言語変異 / 方言文法 / 茨城方言 / 千葉方言 / イントネーション / 方言 / 社会言語学 / 韻律 / 無アクセント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the fundamental linguistic characteristics and variations in the Ibaraki and Chiba dialects. Particularly, we focused on analyzing the pronunciation of voiced stops and the postpositional particles. Examining the pronunciation of voiced stops, previous literature identified two types of pronunciation: One type is dominant in Tohoku; the other type is dominant in other parts of Japan. Our results revealed that Tohoku and most of Ibaraki share a characteristic pronunciation, whereas the dialect of a limited area in southwest Ibaraki features a coexistence of both types. Concerning the grammatical aspect, we proposed a new hypothesis on the origin of the particle “ge.”