Study on polysynthesis in Nuuchahnulth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshihide  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70334448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Kumiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (40401426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複統合性 / 形態論 / ヌートカ語 / 危機言語 / 類型論 / カナダ / 形態法 / ワカシュ諸語 / 国際調査 / 形態統語法 / ワカシュ語族 / 記述言語学 / 北米先住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to examine the nature of morphological complexity in Nuuchahnulth (Wakashan: British Columbia, Canada) in hope of making contribution to understanding of the diversity of polysynthesis. As made clear in some recent studies, there is a great degree of variation among ‘polysynthetic languages’ in terms of the kind and degree of morphological complexity. Nuuchahnulth represents a rather unusual type that relies almost exclusively on affixation of suffixes with rich semantic contents (lexical suffixes).
In this project, polysynthesis in Nuuchahnulth was examined in detail, using databases of natural discourse data and lexicon, from two perspectives: (1) the range of combination and configuration (both structural and semantic) of lexical suffixes that is allowed in a word; (2) distribution and functions of polysynthetic words in discourse.