Zibun-binding, aspect-shift, and causative meaning in Japanese psych-verb constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Michiko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40304042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理動詞 / 自分 / 使役 / 後方照応 / 話者視点 / 出来事名詞 / クオリア構造 / 統語的複合語 / 日本語心理動詞 / 出来事開始時点 / 可視性 / アスペクト補助動詞 / 構成性の原理 / 主語 / 話者コントローラー / 活動動詞 + かけ / 非対格自動詞 / V-(s)ase 使役構文 / 出来事の開始時点 / 語用論的コントロール関係 / 使役構文 / 観察可能性 / 原因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project mainly dealt with the problem of Japanese reflexive pronoun zibun, ‘self,’ which appears in the subject positions in Japanese psych-verb constructions. The problem is that zibun can have its antecedent in what follows, which is known as a backward binding phenomenon and an obstacle for the binding theory of Generative Grammar. It has been analyzed syntactically or functionally since the 1970s. In addition to the above problem, this study showed new data, in which zibun in an event nominal can be interpreted either as the speaker or as the cataphoric noun in the sentence, which neither syntax or functional analysis alone has been able to explain clearly. Instead, we formalized the lexical semantic structures of the zibun phrases and those of psych-verbs, and then combined them to be a constituent, based on causation. With the results of the different combinations, we could explain the data of irregular zibun interpretations in a uniform way.