Basic research on grammaticalization and the construction of semantic maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Narrog Heiko  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (40301923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO TAKESHI  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10292492)
ONO NAOYUKI  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (50214185)
真田 治子  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90406611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANADA HARUKO  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90406611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意味論 / 格 / モダリティ / 言語類型論 / 歴史的変化 / 言語変化 / 類型論 / 意味変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project was to build semantic maps of specific grammatical categories, especially “case”. Semantic maps two-dimensionally represent semantic and functional similarities that can be extracted from the polysemy of linguistic forms from various languages. We accomplished the goal of building a semantic map of the case area, furthermore accomplishing a second goal, namely to give a diachronic dimension to this map. Our diachronic research was based on the concept of grammaticalization. We furthermore showed that semantic change accompanying grammaticalization always proceeds in the direction of increased speech-act orientation.