Preparation of Database and Analysis of Dialectial Difference in Phonetics, Phonology, Grammar and Vocabulary among Dialects of Ainu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA OSAMI  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60224151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Hidetoshi  札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10405631)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Hideaki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70308261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアイヌ語 / 危機・少数言語 / 方言差 / 音声データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differences among person marking system of several Ainu dialects have been observed and a prominent difference between Saru and Chitose dialects, which have so far been regarded as very similar dialects, was found. General tendency or historical implication of Ainu person marking system was investigated upon this observation. Difference among kinship terms of Saru and Shizunai dialects was researched using the epic texts of these dialects. The Ainu audio database was experimentally constructed and records for the database have been accumulated. Tagging to the verbs in Ainu text records for the database, focusing upon the grammatical and semantic role of each morpheme, was attempted and evaluated.