The Study of Beshi-related Derivates in Ryukyuan Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Akihiro  千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (70214476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJI Kayoko  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (40586517)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベシ由来形 / 南琉球方言 / 推量、意志、勧誘 / 周圏分布 / 日本語学 / 記述文法 / 宮古方言 / 八重山方言 / ベシ / 意志推量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The modal suffix be: (bja:, be:m, pe:m, bja:ng, biraN), observed in a number of Ryukyu dialects in the Miyako region and in the western part of the Iriomote Island in the Yaeyama region, can be traced back to the Old Japanese beshi, and corresponds to the suffix be: and its variations, which are common in the dialects of eastern Japan. Despite local differences (e.g. the hortative use of be:/bja: is only found in the north of Miyako, but not in the south) it shows great similarities to the be: suffix in the dialects of eastern Japan in that it can have a presumptive, volitional or hortative meaning. Its relationship to the Old Japanese beshi both in the dialects of eastern Japan and Ryukyu supports Kunio Yanagita's "ripple pattern theory" of dialect development, whereby grammatical forms and vocabulary encountered on the peripherals belong to the oldest language layer. These findings are not only significant for linguistic, but also for historical studies.