Semantic and Pragmatic Studies in the Relationship Between the English Relative Clause and Its Main Clause
Project/Area Number |
24520548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 関係詞 / 制限的 / 非制限的 / 段階性 / 必然性 / 限定性 / 非制限 / 限定 / 情報構造 / 制限的関係詞節 / 非制限的関係詞節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This series of studies is concerned with how English relative clauses can be analyzed and classified in terms of semantic and pragmatic properties of clausal connection between the main and relative clauses. A closer study of “exceptional” restrictive and nonrestrictive relative clauses suggests a possibility that there may be certain semantic and pragmatic factors that allow the speaker to use such exceptional forms of expression. The research focuses on a set of general ideas of necessity, information value, and weakening of restrictiveness in order to give a better account of the closeness between the main and relative clauses. It proposes a new classification of relative clauses that reflects the gradient based on these general ideas and it concludes that the classification has an advantage over the traditional restrictive-nonrestrictive dichotomy.