Project/Area Number |
24520623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BATTEN Paul G. 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70403772)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | communication strategies / communicative competence / pragmatic competence / コミュニケーション方略 / 補償方略 / 第二言語 / 英語学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of explicit teaching of communication strategies on students’ strategy use. 298 students participated in this study. The findings indicate that the range of types of CSs used increased for all students during the 16-week courses but that students in the classes that received explicit training showed the highest rates of increase in CSs usage. However, some types of CSs (word coinage and shadowing) did not show a large increase in usage with either group and students did not feel confident using them. It was also found that students did not adapt their language level (level of politeness) depending on the situation and it is believed that students need training in pragmatic competence in conjunction with CSs training.