Project/Area Number |
24520625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUMI MICHIO 九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (90099755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIURA Yoichi 九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10217523)
TANAKA Shosaku 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00325549)
MIYAZAKI Yoshinori 静岡大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (00308701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Yuichiro 立命館大学, 研究員 (00725666)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 機関リポジトリ / 図書館情報学 / ESP/EAP / 語彙リスト / 個人の語彙分布 / 情報図書館学 / 語彙分布 / 英語教育 / 連語表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is desirable that an important English vocabulary required in writing and reading scientific papers should be chosen on the basis of individual organizations such as disciplines and departments because it differs according to disciplines and organizations. Our research proposes an efficient method to make important vocabulary lists separately for universities and departments by making the most of an institutional repository (an online archive system for publications written by members of the institution) which has been developed at leading research institutions such as universities in recent years. Taking up Kyushu University as a subject of investigation, we have made important vocabulary lists for various departments by using the method and affirmed their value.