A Study on the Historical Transition of English Language Learning Methodologies through the Analysis of Self-Taught Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
UMAMOTO Tsutomu  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (40213483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語独習書 / 直訳 / 独案内 / 講義 / 訳読 / 英語教育史 / 再読 / 舶来教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Meiji era, grammar and spelling books, and readers including world history books were imported and used as English textbooks in Japan. At the same time, a large number of self-taught books with the titles of “Self-Taught,” “Literal Translation,” and “Lecture” were published to help the learners. Through the analysis of these self-taught books, the following results have been obtained:
(1) The translated sentences in the self-taught books were gradually changed into more natural Japanese.
(2) In the first half of the Meiji era, certain words, such as relative pronouns, were translated twice in the Self-Taught and Literal Translation books. On the other hand, in the latter half of the Meiji era, the twice-translated words were decreased in the Lecture books.