Project/Area Number |
24520655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Masaki 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50358884)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | コーパス / コロケーション / 英語科学技術論文 / 自動抽出 / 能動態 / 受動態 / n-gram / 名詞 / 英語論文 / 理学 / 工学 / χ二乗検定 / EAP / 学術論文 / 学術目的の英語 / パターン / 能動態と目的語 / 受動態と主語 / 物理化学と化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed corpora from 100 papers selected from 30 science and technology academic journals. N-gram expressions and active and passive constructions were automatic extracted and analysed. As for n-gram expressions, interesting expressions were not found among 4-gram and above. As for active and passive constructions, we compiled collocateion lists of verbs + nouns, and anlysed the features of verbs and nouns.