Synchronic and diachronic studies on pragmatic strategies used by Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OSUKA Naoko  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40514162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中間言語語用論 / スピーチアクト / 依頼 / 断り / 感謝 / 留学 / pragmatic routines / pragmatic transfer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores pragmatic features and development of Japanese learners of English through both synchronic and diachronic data. The analysis of synchronic data has revealed that Japanese learners have difficulty in using appropriate politeness depending on the situation. On the other hand, the comparison of diachronic data collected from Japanese study-abroad students and stay-in-Japan students has revealed that even one-semester study-abroad experience has positive effects on learners’ pragmatic development. However, the effects on the development of pragmatic routines were limited, while pragmatic transfer from L1 decreased after study abroad.