ESP for future healthcare professionals: The development and application of specialized wordlists through genre analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Miho  京都医療科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20328173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroko  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (50191789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsESP / 医学英語 / コーパス / 語彙リスト / ジャンル分析 / 診療放射線技師 / 放射線科学 / 単語連鎖 / 医療系英語 / 医療英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the foundation for a departmental ESP (English for Specific Purposes) curriculum and materials development, this study established preliminary English wordlists for students of radiological sciences. Considering the students'progress of study in the college, three specialized corpora were compiled from sources targeting audiences with different levels of specialized knowledge: (1) patient education materials (PE), (2) introductory university textbooks (TB), and (3) research articles (RA). From each corpus, key words were extracted based on frequency, range, and keyness statistic. This resulted in the three lists of 308, 342, and 370 word families, with text coverages of 12.0%, 12.7%, and 15.4% respectively.