Project/Area Number |
24520678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKASE Atsuko
OTSUKI Kyoko 広島修道大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50712163)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 外国語学習 / L2リーデイング / 多読 / 統語的能力 / Test Equating / 言語テスト / SENTENCE GRAMMAR / DISCOURSE GRAMMAR / インプット / L2 reading / Reading fluency / Test equating / test equating |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study has three aims. The first aim is to investigate whether EPER Test Forms A and E can be treated as alternate forms. The EPER test is a cloze test developed to place learners in an extensive reading (ER) program into appropriate levels and to monitor their progress. The results of the content analyses and equating show that Form E is more difficult than Form A. The second and third aims are to examine the extent to which ER helps learners to develop syntactic competence and how its development is related to the factors which are supposed to influence L2 reading. Participants took the EPER test three times during a one-year reading program. Each deletion of the test was classified into four types, depending on the amount of information required for a successful completion of each deletion. The results indicate that the rate of change was rather similar across different types of items. Also, EFL learners developed discourse grammar while engaging themselves in ER.