Project/Area Number |
24520696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA NORIO 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70285758)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 外国語活動 / へき地・小規模校 / 小中連携 / 複式 / ICT / ICTの活用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2014, the proportion of small schools (11 classes or less) was nearly half the proportion of all elementary schools and was higher than that of medium-sized schools (12-18 classes). Despite this, we have paid very little to foreign language activities in small rural schools so far. Given this situation, a number of questionnaire surveys were administered to the teachers involved in foreign language activities. We had the following goals: (i)understand the actual situation of foreign language activities of small schools, (ⅱ)clarify their characteristics by comparing them with activities in middle- or large-sized schools, and (ⅲ)suggest a course of action for effective education. In addition to meeting this goals, we showed that, specifically: (ⅳ) it was problematic to argue for lumping all small schools together, and that (ⅴ) there could exist some lack of understanding of how to foster pupils' communication abilities, and this problem has areas for improvement.