Project/Area Number |
24520705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Tae 豊田工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40319372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTA Ritsuko 慶応義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 講師 (50537412)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 第1人称代名詞 / 研究論文 / テキスト分析 / コーパス / 頻度分析 / ディスコース機能 / 著者の声 / アカデミックライティング / 第1人称代名詞頻度 / 学術論文 / 英語論文指導 / 英語教育論文 / 工学系論文 / 著者のアイデンティティー / 第1人称代名詞 / コーバス / ジャンル / ライティング / ESP / 英語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed first-person pronouns used to refer to the author(s) in English research papers from two different fields of study, engineering and TESOL. About two hundred fifty research articles were chosen from two acclaimed journals in each field to analyze the use of first-person pronouns with a perspective of publication years. We found that first-person pronouns were used most frequently in the engineering field and that the frequencies of first-person usage by Japanese TESOL researchers were much lower than those of native counterparts. In the engineering field, there were no differences observed in the first-person pronoun usage between two periods of time, in recent years and 20 years ago, but in the TESOL field, the publication years somewhat influenced the use of first-person pronouns. The results of questionnaires conducted on college English teachers revealed that the process of deciding whether to use first-person pronouns is a complicated process involving various factors.