Influence of learners' individual differences on the effectiveness of strategy intervention: toward the development of long-term learner support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Maiko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00425323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Osamu  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40206941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタ認知方略 / 学習者要因 / 他律的学習 / 協働学習 / 学習方略 / 自己調整学習 / 情意要因 / 足場掛け / 学習方略指導 / メタ認知 / 情意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research found that in acquiring new metacognitive strategies language learners tend to have strong feeling that they want to solve the difficulty of learning, and then to confirm the effectiveness of the strategies taught in the multiple opportunities. Furthermore, some possible factors that impede their acquisition of metacognitive strategies were also found: the lack of other-regulated learning; and the effort required by learners to incorporate the strategies. These hypotheses developed were then checked. The results revealed that other-regulation of learning had more effect on the acquisition of metacognitive strategies than learners’ affective factors, although extrinsic motivation and self-efficacy among their affective factors also had an influence to some extent. Based on these findings, this research proposed collaborative learning in the class as one of the ways to trigger other-regulated learning beyond the classroom, and verified its possibility.