Tales of the Sacred Capital: The Modern History of Ise (1869-2013)
Project/Area Number |
24520791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
BREEN John 国際日本文化研究センター, 海外研究交流室, 教授 (90531062)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 伊勢 / 宇治山田 / 聖地 / 式年遷宮 / 天皇 / 御師 / 旅 / 脱法人化 / 伊勢神宮 / 神都 / 儀礼 / 大麻 / メディア / 宗教法人 / 池田勇人 / 奉賛会 / 神社本庁 / 神宮司庁 / 言説分析 / 神苑 / 都市 / 空間 / 内宮外宮 / 古市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ise is one of Japan's most sacred sites. There is much research on its long history up until the 19th century but next to nothing is written on its modern history. This research project is an attempt to plug the gap and write an introductory history of modern Ise from the Meiji Restoration of 1868 through the prewar years to the present day.
The present research keeps a constant eye on the Ise shrines' relationship to emperor, state and people, as it surveys the main turning points in the past 150 years. Amongst other things, it aims to shed light on the spatial transformations in the Meiji period, the media coverage and other Ise discourse in prewar Japan, and the privatization and subsequent attempts at "deprivatisation" that characterise Ise's post-war history.