Changes in Political Space between the Northern Song and the Southern Song
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shigeki  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90228784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政治空間 / 君主独裁政治 / 宰相専権 / 開封システム / 杭州システム / 政治的コミュニケーション / 手紙 / 対 / 御筆・手詔 / 専権宰相 / 路の官府 / ネットワーク / 政治過程 / 皇帝 / 複層的な構造 / 御筆手詔 / 分班奏事 / 合班奏事 / 御前会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I attempted to reconcile the two arguments : imperial autocracy versus the rising power of grand councilors. If we take the macroscopic perspective of looking at the political system, it changed from the Northern Song “Kaifeng System” into the Southern Song “Hangzhou system.” The former refers to a centralized system, where the military and financial systems were concentrated in Kaifeng; and the latter refers to a decentralized, lower-level government system, where the military and financial power were dispersed in several places including the capital, and where circuit officials were endowed considerable authority. At the higher level of the system of imperial autocracy, however, there was not much change during the Song period. On the other hand, however, if we take a microscopic perspective, changes took place in nature of the relations between the emperor and officials, as well as in the methods of policy making, which were closely connected to imperial power.