Project/Area Number |
24520847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Masumi 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00329955)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日系人戦時強制収容 / アリゾナ州 / 日系農業 / 日系一世 / 日系二世 / 国際交流(アメリカ) / 歴史資料収集 / 海外での学会発表(アメリカ) / 日系アメリカ人 / 強制移動・収容 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ合衆国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project uncovered historical materials on the Japanese American internment during World War II. The project focused on the camps in Arizona, an understudied state in historical research of internment. The War Relocation Authority records showed that Issei, or first generation Japanese Americans, contributed a great deal to the agricultural production of vegetables and fruits in the Gila River camp. Issei used their agricultural and horticultural skills that they developed during the prewar period in California, and the massive agricultural production greatly improved the camp diet. The analysis of the camp high school yearbooks in Gila River showed that Nisei tried to portray their high school days in the image of a "normal" American high school experience. At the same time, the yearbooks represented the Nisei soldiers vividly, indicating that the yearbooks were created to convey the images of Nisei as "American citizens" to the world outside the camp.