Empirical research on the gender system in the Yayoi Period focusing on the analyses of the bodily representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MITSUMOTO Jun  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30325071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / ジェンダー / クィア / 弥生時代 / 身体表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the gender system in the Yayoi Period focusing on the analyses of the bodily representation, which is composed of various kinds of archaeological records. The study promoted the fundamental research with regard to the bodily representation from Western and Eastern Japan in the Early and Middle Yayoi Period, and the representation including tattoo in the Late Yayoi Period. Moreover, as a result of analysis, it is clarified that the representation of a pair consisting of a man and woman is recognized diachronically in the Yayoi Period. Simultaneously, it is sure that the independent or non-gendered representation also existed through the Yayoi period. In conclusion, this research presents a perspective that the heteronormative effect produced by artefacts is not universal in the Yayoi society.