Comparative Archaeological Study on Circulation in Marginal Areas of Early-Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10210965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yoshihumi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40150627)
SEKINE Tatsuhito  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00241505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近世国家領域境界域 / 物資流通 / 南北比較 / 陶磁器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research sheds light on circulation of goods in the marginal areas of early modern Japan through archaeological surveys in Mishima and Toshima (Kagoshima Prefecture) and cataloging the heirlooms of an old family in Setouchi on Amami-Oshima (also Kagoshima Prefecture) held by the municipal museum and town library there.The archaeological surveys showed that trade from the Japanese mainland and from Okinawa overlapped in Mishima and Toshima.While cataloging the heirlooms indicated that a comprehensive survey of both archaeological finds and family heirlooms is necessary to trace the circulation of goods.Furthermore conducting a comparative investigation of the trade both between China, the Ryukyu Kingdom and Satsuma and between Hokkaido and China revealed the similarities and differences in trade in marginal areas.