Regional planning cnetering on tanks and new study field of tank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Minamino Takeshi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (20273815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際情報交換 / インド / 台湾 / 中国 / 溜池 / まちづくり / 地域資産 / 地域教材 / 中山間地域 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tanks in Japan exist above 200 thousand spreading all over the country. The present study focuses on the tanks as a regional asset. The purpose of this study is to discuss on utilization of tanks as a key for sustainable development, and deepen tank study in geography. From statistical analysis and field survey, the study clarified the trend and present situation of tanks in Japan, India, China and Taiwan. It is pointed out that leader is a key for sustainable development. In this study, some study programs for developing the leader in school education were proposed and practiced.