Urban Tourism in Sydney: Using Cultural, Social and Political Activities of Social Minorities as Tourist Attractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2014-2015)
Setsunan University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Michiyo  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40368395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市観光 / ソーシャルマイノリティ / シドニー / 労働者 / 移民 / 同性愛者 / 観光 / 都市 / 同性愛 / エスニシティ / 階級 / セクシュアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on fieldwork in The Rocks, Leichhardt (the suburb known as ‘Little Italy’ in the 1960s and 1970s), Cabramatta in Fairfield (the area known for its concentration of Vietnamese-Australians) and Darlinghurst in Sydney, I explored how the activities of ‘social minorities’ such as labourers, immigrants, and gays and lesbians, and the landscape influenced by their activities, are represented in their use as tourist attractions by the tourism industry and local governments.
Although these places are presented to tourists as sites showing the Australian national identity (the Australian resistance to authority in the case of The Rocks, the multiculturalism of Leichhardt and Fairfield and the inclusiveness of Darlinghurst), the tourism promotion based on ‘social minority’ residents would be problematic as it indicates that the society maintains the boundary between ‘majority’ residents and ‘minority’ residents.