Legal effects of norms of international human rights law on general rules of intrnational law and attitudes of Asian States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHIJI Kimio  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50144613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO SHIGEKI  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (20117576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際人権規範 / 一般国際法の規則 / 国際司法裁判所判決 / 普遍的定期審査 / 国際人権規約 / 個人の権利 / アジア諸国と人権 / 一般国際法規範 / 国際人権条約 / 国際司法裁判所 / アジア的人権 / 地域的人権保障 / 国際法規範 / UPR / 人権条約実施機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research made cleqar that, through LaGrand, Avena and Dialo decisions the ICJ had gradually (and impliedly) acknowledged that once the individual [or human] rights are to be recognized under international law, it is not a State’s right but an individual’s right that is to be remedied and the law on State responsibility as well as diplomatic protection should be changed accordingly taking into consideration the development of human rights norms in international law. Article 19 of the ILC’s draft article on diplomatic protection is, though modest, one of the germ which shows the emegence of new positive rules of international law. This applies also the ICJ’s recognition of obligation erga omnes character of the rule of auto dedere auto judicare in the Torture Convention. We should make more through research on the impact of norms of international human rights law on the rules and principles of general international law as a matter of positive law.