Comparative Criminal Law Study on the Monistic System of the Principals - A Comparative Study on the Italian, Danish and Norwegian Criminal Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Shin  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (20350415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAKA Nobuhito  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (60284147)
TAGAWA Yasuhiro  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80611178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイタリア刑法 / デンマーク刑法 / ノルウェー刑法 / 統一的正犯概念 / 刑法 / 共犯 / 北欧刑法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the Japanese criminal code, penalties for criminal acts involving multiple persons are determind by identifying the form of involvement of each offender (the Complicity System), but in the court practice, most of them are punished as principles. According to this, Japanese criminal court practice can be observed as actually not obeying the Complicity System, but the Monistic System. Therefore, we studied Danish, Norwegian and Italian criminal code, which legislatively adopted the Monistic System. Even though there are various criticisms against the Monistic System, according to our study on the criminal theories of these 3 countries, it is founded that all of the difficult issues surrounding the Complicity System can be resolved, where the Monistic System is adopted. Here can be said that the Japanese valid law of the penalties for criminal acts involving multiple persons should be properly explained by the Monistic System.