Research on the directions of legal regulation on private rented sector based on changes of housing market and development of unequal bargaining power theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA katsuichi  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (10063794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不動産賃貸借法制の新たな指導原理 / 民間賃貸住宅市場の変貌 / 居住用建物賃貸借における交渉力格差 / 消費者契約法・借地借家法による規制 / 不動産賃貸借法制 / 不動産管理業者主導による民間賃貸住宅市場の変化 / 情報・交渉力格差 / 消費者契約法による民間住宅市場の規制 / 民間賃貸住宅市場 / 非対称情報の経済学 / 交渉力格差論 / 社会的連帯 / 社会的排除と包摂 / 交渉力格差 / 情報量格差 / 情報の非対称性 / 空き家戸数・空き家率 / 取引交渉能力 / 取引交渉能力論・アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Classic legal theory on the regulation of private rented sector had several characteristics. Considering severe housing conditions after the end of war, it intended to protect socio-economic weaker party and developped a principle based on a conbination of security of tenure and rent regulation.
However, changes of housing policy and housing market have overthrown prerequisite conditions of classic theory.Contemporary contract theory has paid attention to unequalities of quantity and quality of information and unequal bargaining power of contract parties. This research has examined characteristics of current housing market, development of unequal bargaining power theory, and legal control by consumer contract law. Based on these researchs,the author concludes that a new approach must be based on a few principles, such as a freedom to contract, no tenant shall be forced to evict against oneself, and separate legal regulations between market maintenance and correction of market failure.