A study on judicial remedies in M&A transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Toshiyuki  南山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90377052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsM&A / MBO / 締出取引 / 取締役の義務 / 支配株主の義務 / キャッシュ・アウト / 株式等売渡請求
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of M&A transactions the director of a target corporation should owe the duty to transfer the tangible and intangible assets and resources of the target to the acquirer that could maximize the value of them. The director should also owe the auxiliary duty to get the better consideration from the acquirer in order to maximize the possibility to consummate the transaction. The courts which decide whether the director breached his/her duty should use the various standards of review in accordance with the degree of the conflict of interests.