Comparative political studies on the relatioshonships between income redistribution and political insittuions and govermant capacities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kiriya Hitoshi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30225106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords所得再分配 / 社会協定 / コーポラティズム / 政府能力 / 政府介入 / 比例代表制 / 所得格差 / 党派性 / 政治制度 / 社会民主主義 / 政策協調 / 国家 / 所得再分配政策 / 政策形成過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to explore the relationships between political-institutional factors and redistributions of labor incomes in advanced countries. In the first part of this research, we focused not only on the role of corporatist labor institutions (such as collective bargaining centralization), but also on the formal institutions (e.g. electoral rule, and government-parliament relations) and the governmental capacity (including policy coordination), and then we shed new theoretical lights on the links between the labor institutions and the policy coordination capacities. Next, we conducted an empirical analysis and found that such corporatist institutions have been effective in the income equalization. Finally, we suggest that some of formal institutions e.g. proportional representative systems have significant effects on income equality, but are not necessarily determinants in the income redistribution.