Studies of Cold-War Politicide in Asia: the case of mass killings in post-G30S Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Akihisa  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90165845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリティサイド / ジェノサイド / インドネシア / 冷戦 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 海外調査研究(インドネシア) / 文献資料収集(インドネシア、オランダ) / 国際会議発表 / 国際情報交換(トルコ) / 共産党 / 9月30日運動 / バリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed at finding facts and reasons of the mass killings after the September 30th Affair in Indonesia as an important case of Cold War Politicide. Policide is an act of systematic extermination of members of a political group with a substantial scale with the intent to destory the group.
During the period of research, I conducted field research five times, a library survey in the US, and two library surveys in the Netherlands. From these, the picture of the mass killings in Bali, Indonesia, became much clearer. Especially its systematic nature and the intent to exterminate are now more evident. Meanwhile I researched the literature in search of a more solid theory of politicide.
With these as the achievements, I presented my research result at three occasions in Japan and three other conferences abroad. Now I'm preparing to write two articles in English to submit to academic journals.