Statistical theory for the analysis of long-memory financial time series using continuous-time models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2013-2015)
Hitotsubashi University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsuto  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40126595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords連続時間確率過程 / Hurst パラメータ / 最尤推定量 / フラクショナル・モデル / エルゴード的な場合 / 非エルゴード的な場合 / 特性関数 / 数値積分 / Fractional O-U process / 非エルゴード性 / ギルサノフの定理 / 極限分布 / フラクショナル O-U モデル / ergodic case / フラクショナル・ブラウン運動 / 確率過程 / O-U 過程 / フラクショナル・Brown 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the estimation problem for the drift parameter α in the fO-U (fractional Ornstein-Uhlenbeck) process which is a long-memory continuous-time stochastic process.Numerical integration was employed to compute the probability density of the MLE and the density was graphically presented. Asymptotic theory was also developed as the time span goes to infinity. It was proved that the MLE for the non-ergodic case converges to Cauchy distribution. The distribution depends on the Hurst parameter H and is symmetric around H=1/2. It was aslo proved that the concentration probability increases as H gets away from 1/2. These results were published in international refereed journals.